School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. The people say that from whatever direction the wind blows on November Day it will be from that point until the winter is over. The wind blows South West when we are going to have most rain. We look out for rain when we see a blue blaze on the fire or when we hear the howling of the wind at the door or when we see the cat scraping at a piece of wood or eating grass. When rain is threatening the crows fly low or as the old people say they are skimming the ground. As a general rule any house that has a good chimney always puffs when we are going to have a change of weather and another very frequent sign of rain is the crying of the faoileáins.