School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. Once upon a time there was an old judge in the criminal court in Dublin. He was a very notorious judge and he used to sentence people to death for very simple crimes. It was in the time of the Great O'Connell.
    A man was brought up for doing something wrong. O'Conn was his defendant and he asked what he should do. O'Connell said to him, "You have plenty of fat bullocks and go and offer him four of them." The man did as O'Connell told him.
    He met the judge going to the court in the morning and he told him he would give him four of the finest fat bullocks he had if he would let him go. The judge accepted his
    Bernadette Mahon
    Ratra, Co. Roscommon