School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. I have heard of an old rambler of long ago and its none later than a week ago since I heard this story. My father and a rambler of the present day sat by the fire-side about a week ago and talked of their old friends and neighbours that they knew long-ago.
    The man said "I knew of an old Lavin fellow that used ramble to the neighbouring houses long-ago and I heard him tell a dreadful story one night and as he told it I got to be frightened.
    This man said he was coming from card-playing and he had some drink taken and he thought he was taking the near way and instead it was the long way.
    So on his long journey he had to pass by a graveyard and as he passed by the church gate he saw a notice on it, and being as it was in big print he stood up to read it. When he'd have one line finished and about to read the second it was the same thing so he saw strange faces, wild animals and as he thought the wildest person
    Bridget Sharkey