School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the fire. Then he said "will Darby be soon in" and Nora said "stop or if you waken the child, when he comes in he will kill you." Then said the child to his mother "Bring in the fat calf until I eat it." At this the man pulled over to the cradle and said "well if that's the size of the child what size is his father?" "Well to give you an idea" said Nora "when his father goes to beat him he hides in one of his old brogues." At this the Leitrim man jumped up and he was going so fast that he brought the jambs of the door with him and he never stopped running until he landed in Co. Leitrim and told the people that Darby was the best wrestler on earth.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Maureen Callaghan