School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. Some time ago a band of the neighbouring people used to gather into our house and they used not leave till it would be going on for twelve. At the crossroads of the Carragarriffe they would not be able to pass. They would turn back and turn their jackets inside out and turn their caps from back to front but it was of no use until the fairies hour was over.
    Bridget Sharkey
    Female
  2. Pat who was a blacksmith was very fond of money. He had a fair share of money but still he was not satisfied.
    One night as Pat sat in a rambling house where a few of the neighbours were gathered he told them of his wish for money and said he "If I got a lot of money I should be very