Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. I live in the village of Cloonfad.
    Long ago this village was far more thickly populated than it is today.
    The holding of each person was very small. Each holding was divided into small patches of fields, each field having its own name. Here are the names my grandmother told me:
    Cruchán Ruadh, Garrdha isteach, Shreagh, Móin dubh, leas coillteach, learragan, poillínráin, poill a coillteach, bogeen, garrdha Eibhlín, gob a mhadaidh, gáirdín dubh, garrdha breach, lán, garra Seamus, lios, garrdha Owen, Clais mhóir, paith-na- ha, garrdha mór, garrdha Éamon. Pairc amháinín, eascaigh, garrdha Boguens, Rideogues, Ripléarach, duireógues, Poll biteálach, The corrach. poilín cham.
    Teangacha
    Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon