School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland one of them used to sleep in each house of the Irish. The Irish got up one night and killed them all but one man and his two sons who begged them to leave him alive but kill his two sons. He told the Irish people that if they left him he would tell them how to make wine. The Danes would tell nobody the secret because they used to sell it to the people in other countries and get a good price for it. Then they killed the two sons. He then said "ye can kill myself now." He was afraid his sons would tell the Irish, so he was satisfied to give his life rather than tell the secret.
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Maureen Callaghan