School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. It is said that a girl was going to Mass in Fairymount once and she saw a bag of gold but a big wild sow was holding it in her mouth. She ran into a house near by and when the people came out all had disappeared. People say when-ever you get or see money you should spit on it or the fairies will bring it on you.
    A priest from Fairymount was going to say Mass at about half seven. On his way he saw a heap of gold but he would not touch it until he had Mass said. He left his hat down over it and when he returned there was nothing under it but a band of crocodiles.
    Maureen Callaghan