School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and twenty years were all but up by this time. "Here is a stick for you" says Fr Brian "Cut a ring with the stick round about where you stand. The Devil will not be able to come inside the place which you will cut out by the stick and do you be argueing and I will be watching you both" says he "Tell him that there must be some judgement on the case before you depart with him." Very well" says the man". When the appointed hour came the man was standing in the place he said. The devil came to him. He told the man that the time was up and that he had to come along with him. The man began to say the time was
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Josephine Flanagan