School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Urlaur Abbey is situated on the brink of that lake called Urlaur. The remains are still to be seen just inside the borders of County Roscommon and on the brink of Co Mayo. The abbey was built by Edward Costello and his wife Finuala, a daughter of the O'Conner Donn for the Dominicans Friars and was dedicated to Saint Thomas. The Dominicans settled in it about the year 1430. We are told that there was once a town there but there is no trace of it yet. Every year on the Fourth of August, St Dominicans Day a pattern was and is still held there. In olden times a holy sermon and religious things were sold but at the present day the day is given up to enjoyment.
    The friars were very happy but one day a boar came to the brink of the lake. He screetched and the roof of every house was blown off
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon