School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to light the pipe. She did so but said no prayer. He went out again and asked the angel was there any hope for them The angel said "If your mother is prepared to have herself cut up as fine as sugar all will be saved.
    He went into the house looking very downcast. He asked his mother to light the pipe and smoke it. She did so but said no prayer. When he saw this he told her his story. She said she was prepared and told him to go out in the garden while she was getting ready. He went out and when he was coming up again to do his sorrowful task the same angel appeared to him and told him that they were saved without killing his mother because she was satisfied to be killed. When he went into the house he saw his mother stretched on the table and one sheet over
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon