School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There once lived a rich couple and their only son Tim in a large house in the country. When the boy was about ten years old his mother died and the father married a lady from the town. This lady was very haughty and peevish. She had a settled dislike of Tim and meant to kill him if she could. One day an old lady came to the house. She asked what would be the best way to kill her stepson. The lady suggested putting him into a room and giving him nothing but hard boiled eggs. Then the step-mother put Tim into the room and gave him the eggs but they did not kill him. Then one day a gentleman called to the house and when he was leaving she asked about the son. He told her to give the child plenty of milk and put a lot of butter in the eggs. She did this but it did not kill the child. It only made the boy strong as the gentleman intended when he gave the instructions. The old lady called again and the step-mother told her about the child and how the eggs did not kill him. She told her to put him out minding cows and give him nothing
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Nora Kenny