School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the animals turn their backs to the wind it is the sign of a storm, or if the cat or dog turns his back to the fire it is the sign of rain. When the birds, swallows etc fly low it is the sign of rain. If the western sky is red as the sun sinks to rest it is the sign of good weather.
    When there is a white ring round the moon it is the sign of broken weather or when the air is full of flies. A rainbow at night is the sign of good weather but a rainbow in the morning is a sign of bad weather. A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight but a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. If a rainbow is seen on a Saturday evening it is the sign of a bad week. If the wind is from the south it is the sign of sunshine. The clouds moving in the air is the sign of unsettled weather.
    If the stars are seen glittering or falling it is sure to rain. If you see a dog eating grass look out for a downpour. If the dust on the road is flying it is a sign of showery weather. The seas, lakes and streams are very rough when it is going to rain. To see a brown snail crossing the road is a sure sign of rain. When the huge bird,