School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There are three churchyards in Loughglynn parish and a new cemetery which grew up around the "Republican Plot" (where the 1916 martyrs were buried). The names of the churchyards are Killruddane, Killruane, & Cloonard.
    Killruddane is situated in the village of Killruddane about a mile from Loughglynn.
    It is an old burial ground and several families are taking new graves in Loughglynn cemetery. It is round in shape. Though there is not even a trace of the old church to be seen still there is an earthen bank which if dug would certainly show the foundation. Just beside this is the grave of V. Rev. Canon John McDermott P.P died 1900 also Fr Nangle C.C of Lisacul died 1897.
    This shows that they were probably buried in the sanctuary.
    Killruane churchyard is convenient to Lisacul chapel and about a quarter of a mile in off the main road in a very secluded spot. Here may be seen the remains of the old church and at the entrance is a holy water font. People from Lisacul locality are buried here and in Killruddane people from the half parish are buried, which proves
    Michael Regan
    Errit, Co. Roscommon