School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to draw the axe the fairy suddenly appeared and said "arise and come home." The cow arose and all her calves arose into the air. One white calf, not hearing the fairy's call did not go. When the people looked, to their great surprise the animal had turned into a black cow.
  2. Long ago there was a wild animal seen in Erritt lake, Loughglynn, Co Roscommon. One wet evening when men were returning from work they first saw this animal. This animal had a round shape and it was lying on the top of the water. The men went into the lake and the animal disappeared. When the men left the lake the animal again appeared on the surface of the water. It began to walk on the water and made its way for the edge of the lake. Now and again it disappeared and
    Bridie Mulrennan
    Cloonagh, Co. Roscommon