School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There are many stories told in the district about a large animal who lives in a lake or river. This has not been seen very often, but in years past it was seen very often.
    An old man in Gorthaganny named Tim Finn saw a water horse coming out of the lake and eating in the field. When the horse saw the man it ran into the lake again. Attempts have never been made to capture it. Many water horses have been seen and also merri maids but no other animal. It is said that if one saw a merrimaid they would die after.
    Once upon a time there was an old woman and she was living in Lisacul. She had a cow and she died. When the cow was dead seven years a red haired woman came into this woman one May morning before sunrise and asked her
    Annie Lynch
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon