School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

The most harmful weeds growing on the farm are, the nettle, the boocoolaun, the dock, the thistle, the cat - tail, the chicken - weed, the ketlock, the fuaran, and many more. They are called because the spread rapidly and because they make the land poor. The thistle is supposed to grow on good land and all the rest grow on poor land.
    (2)
    Certain plants contain medicine and cures. A dock leaf warmed over the fire and left on a cut is supposed to be very good. There is a round leaf and there is a cure in it for a bad stomach. To dry the leaf up and put it in the pipe and smoke it or roll it up and boil it, and drink it. There is a cure for a cow in the chicken weed. It is boiled and given to the cow. There is a weed that grows by a river-side and there is a cure in it for a corn. The briar root is very good. If the root is boiled and thrown into any vessel that would have a smell it would take it away.
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon