School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. The smith told him that his son was not a right one and when he would go home to say "the fort is all on fire". The father did what he was told, and the child ran out and did not come back any more. The next morning the man's wife and child came back again.
  2. There lived in this district a man named Larry McCann. He was returning from the fair and he met another man on the road. The man was like himself and so they chatted away quite freely. Suddenly the man said "I must be going, there is a child dead at home and I have to make a coffin." He asked Larry to come with him and help him. Larry told him that he knew nothing about that trade and the man said "come with me and I will teach you." Off they went till they reached the mouth of the cave in the fort. He was going down stairs so long that he thought he was lost for-ever. At last he came to a room and the child was laid out there. Then he proceeded to the next room and a lot of people were engaged in making the coffin. The man that accompanied him told him to lend a helping hand. When the coffin was made they placed the child in it and when they had that done they had a jolly time.
    Annie D. Kilkenny