School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There are many forts in the district one in Gorthaganny, in Carrowbehy, in Tully, in Erritt and two in Brackloon. Then there is a village called Cahir where there is a circular fort. The fort in Erritt is called 'Liosín' and here unbaptised infants are buried. Unbaptised infants are also buried in the forts in Gorthaganny and Tully.
    Some of the forts are in view of one another and usually situated on hills. They are surrounded by high banks of earth and closed in by bushes. In another part of the parish of Loughglynn there is a village called Lisadally, and there is a cave in it. There are steps down to this cave, and at the end of the steps there is a house made of flags containing two rooms. This cave is supposed to be seven miles long. Beside Lisadally is another district called Lisacul (Lios a' Choll) also containing a fort in the field beside the school-house.
    These forts were supposed to be built in the times of the Danes as a place of refuge for the people. The people still believe that the forts are the haunts of the fairies and I have never seen the patch of ground inside the mound tilled or interfered with in any way. Tradition