School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. For ailments in general: The patient smeared butter on his elbow and then licked it off.
    Sore throat:- Scorch some potatoes, put them in a stocking you are wearing and then tie them round the nerck.
    Warts: Cut a potato in halves, and rub them on the warts. Put the potatoes into a paper and throw it on the road. Whoever gets the packet gets the warts.
    Cough: Nettles boiled with ginger, taken before going to bed acts as a cure.
    Sleamhnán on the eye:- Prick the sleamhnán on three consecutive days with a gooseberry thorn Bury the thorn. According as the thorn rots the eye gets better.
    Colic Pains were cured by using garlic
    Ringworm was also cured by the use of garlic and tobacco.
    Fever: The people of the house dug a hole in the garden (or grave) and buried the patient. They covered him with clay for a few minutes and put him to bed.
    Whooping Cough: The cure Patrick Adams of Carrowbehy recommended for this malady was to go to a married couple of the same name and ask a charity