School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Bread
    In olden times the chief bread used was soda bread, oaten bread, boxty and potato cake. The oatmeal for the oaten bread was obtained from oats, grown in the district. There was a mill in Castlemore to which the people took the oats to be made into meal.
    The ingredients used in making soda bread are flour, bread-soda, salt and butter-milk. The flour, bread-soda and salt are first well mixed. The butter-milk is then added. Cuts are put on the top of the cake to prevent it from cracking. It is baked in a hot oven.
    The ingredients used in making oaten bread are oatmeal, salt and sometimes sugar. Water is used when kneading. It is baked against a hot lid or a stone placed in front of the fire.
    In making boxty potatoes, flour and salt were used. The potatoes were first peeled. They were then scraped into a basin with a scraper. When the water was strained away flour and salt were mixed. Sometimes a little milk and boiled potatoes were added. It was then shaped into cakes which were baked in a well greased pan.
    1. products
    Margaret Towey