School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Bread
    The bread eaten by the people in olden times was very different from what is now used. The chief bread used was oatmeal cakes, boxty and potato cakes.
    The people of this district got their oats ground into meal in the Castlemore Mill. Little ingredients were used long ago in the making of oatmeal cakes. They wet meal with lukewarm water. It was shaped into a cake and placed in an upright position before the fire to bake. When the people scraped potatoes for boxty they squeezed the water out of it and so they required no flour. They put a grain of salt in the boxty and baked it on a griddle.
    When the people made potato bread they first boiled potatoes. They then broke them into a dough to which they added salt and a little meal. They then baked it on a griddle.
    This bread was very wholesome and it is said the people were stronger when using this food than they are nowadays.
    1. products
    Mary Kelly