School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. The Care of the Feet 1-6-'38
    In olden times people did not begin to wear shoes till about the age of seventeen. Long ago there lived in Ardcall a man called Lafferty, who never wore shoes except on the day of his marriage. Nowadays children wear shoes all the year round except during the summer months.
    There has been no shoemaker in this district for many years, but shoes were made and repaired in Kilmovee by a Peter Welsh who with his brothers carried on a shoemaking business. Shoemaking was a tradition in their family for generations, but when they died it was not carried on by Peter's sons.
    Clogs are shoes with wooden soles. They are worn in this district.
    The soles are made by a man named Horkan in Clooniron district. Home-made clogs have been common in this district for generations.
    Thomas O' Donnell
    Ardkill, Co. Roscommon