School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. My Home District 25-5-'38
    The name of my native townland is Boughtiduff. It is in the parish of Kilcolman in the barony of Costello. There are thirty seven families in this townland. About one hundred and sixty people reside here. The most common family names in Boughtiduff are "Regan" and "O'Donnell."
    Of the thirty-seven houses in this townland only seven are slated the rest being thatched. Boughtiduff is so called because the land is poor and boggy. There are fifteen old people in this district. Only one, Mrs Cafferkey, knows Irish
    The land is not fertile most of it being poor and boggy
    There is a river between Ardcull and Boughtiduff which continues its course till it enters the Lung river. There is no lake in Boughtiduff, but it is well supplied with water from the river and several little streams.
    Boghtaduff, Co. Roscommon
    Thomas Regan