School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

There once lived in my village Castleard an old woman whose name was Catheraine Frain. It was said she was able to tell what would happen in the future.
    One time she and her two daughters Nora and Brigid went to the sea. They used to go out bathing every morning One morning, however, the old woman said they were not to go out. They were surprised, and wondered why she would not let them. After a while they heard that six girls were drowned in the place where they used to bathe. Nora and Brigid then understood why their mother would not allow them out that morning.
    Mary Kelly
    Cashelard, Co. Roscommon