School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. A Story 19 : 5 : 38
    Once upon a time there was a widow whose husband was not long dead. One day her husband appeared to her and told her to marry again. Three times he came and gave her the same advice. Becoming very much alarmed she went to her brother-in-law who was a priest.
    The priest came to the house one day and say the woman in conversation with the supposed husband. Three times the priest asked him if he was his brother. The man replied that he was. The priest took out his prayer-book and read some prayers. Then he again asked him who he was. The man began to screech in an unearthly manner and changed into a cat. It ran away, but the priest threw a sharp article at it and hit it.
    The cat got up again, but the priest went after it tracking it by the blood to a little hut. He went in an saw a witch sitting beside the fire.
    The witch acknowledged that
    Mary Evangeline Caron