School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Our Farm Animals 4 : 4 : '38
    The domestic animals at home are the cow, the horse, the goat, the donkey, the pig, the hens, the ducks, the geese and the turkeys.
    The cows are called different names according to their colour. When driving the cows in or out of the field I say Howey! Howey! Howey! and to calves Isteac! Isteac!
    The cowhouse is a medium-sized building with five stalls and a drain in the centre for holding the manure. It is called the byre. The cows are tied round the neck with ropes or chains to stakes stuck in the ground. The rope tyings are called "spanchesl."
    The legs of a cow which died in the barn are put behind the couples to bring luck to the stock.
    A pinch of salt is put in the bottom of the pail when milking so that the fairies will not bring the butter.
    The horse's stable is not as large as the cowhouse. The hay is put in a rack and oats in a manger which is a small timber box.
    Seamus O' Donnell
    Boghtaduff, Co. Roscommon