School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Buying and Selling 23 - 3 -'38
    Long ago people did most of their shopping in Ballaghaderreen which was their nearest town. Sugar, tea, bread and such things were sold after Mass on Sundays.
    Sometimes goods were given for labour. Markets were held long ago in the nearest town as they are held today.
    In olden times hucksters, peddlars and dealers went through the district buying feathers and rags. They gave pens, needles thread and such things in exchange for the feathers and rags. Sometimes they gave a few pence a stone for them
    Some of the coins were known by different names. The sixpence was called a "tanner" and the shilling a "bob." Some of the coins are now gone out of use including the fourpenny bit and the gold sovereign.
        1. trade
    Michael O' Donnell