School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Buying and selling 23-3-'38
    Small shops were very common in this district long ago, but the shopkeepers did not keep all the country people required. The farmer usually went to Ballaghaderreen to get oaten meal in exchange for his oats.
    A day's work was often given in exchange for goods. Animals were bartered in this district. When two men were bartering animals the man with the inferior animal gave the other a certain amount of money together with the beast. This extra money was called "boot" To "cant" a beast was "to do" another person out of it by giving the seller more money.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on Sunday, St. Patrick's Day, Christmas Day or New Year's Day.
    In former times the markets were held on the hill of Cruick.
    In olden times men went through the country gathering feathers, rags, and horsehair.