School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Long ago weddings took place at the time of the year which is called "Seraft" or Shrove tide.
    After the marriage the girl went to herhome where she stayed for about a week. Then her husband with a number of his friends went to bring her to her future home. The old people called this the "hauling home."
    A great feast was held in the girls house on the day of the marriage. Barrels of ale were bought to "treat" their friends and neighbours.
    A number of boys often dressed up with straw belts tied round their waists and tall straw hats on their heads. When they reached the house they handed in a note demanding drink. When they receied the drink a musician played music and after dancing they quitly went away.
    People were married in their houses eighty or ninety years ago.
    Michael O' Donnell