School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Marriage Customs
    In olden times most marriages took place in Shrove tide which lasts from the sixth of January until Ash Wednesday. A match was first made and a sum of money was settled as a fortune. If the parents of the girl refused to give all the money the boy asked, the match was often broken, sometimes they divided the difference. Land was often given as a fortune instead of money.
    On the morning of the marriage the girl went with her father, bride's maid and friends to her parish church where she met the boy, the best man and some of his friends. Then the marriage was celebrated.
    On the night of the marriage a wedding was held in the bride's house. The girl's friends and neighbours and the friends of the boy were invited to this wedding. In those times potatoes and cabbage were generally eaten at the wedding supper.
    Sometimes a crowd of boys dressed with straw came to the house when the wedding was in progressOften the police were brought to prevent damage from being done.
    Margaret Towey
    Slieveroe, Co. Roscommon