School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. The Potato Crop (written by Joe Giblin, Doon, Co. Sligo, aged about 13 years)
    Every year my father sets some potatoes. About an acre is under potatoes this year. Sometimes he sets a little less, sometimes a little more. My father and brothers prepare the ground. They measure the soil before it is turned up. Manure is carted out and scattered as for meadow.
    The potatoes are set in ridges and not in drills. Two sods are turned against two others for the length of the field. A ridge is four sods wide or about a hard. Our ridges are made with loys and not with a plough. The wooden ploughs were never used in my locality. We also use spades which are bought in a shop. The potatoes to be used as seed are taken in from the pits in early Spring and stored away on lofts. In March they are cut into pieces called splits. One or two eyes are left in each part. They are left on the loft until they dry for two or three days. Sometimes lime is shaken on them to hasten the drying. Early in April they are ready for setting. If there is only one
    Joe Giblin
    Doon, Co. Sligo