School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. June '38 The Potato Crop.
    My father has no farm now, but when we lived in Carracastle we had one. That time we grew potatoes on our own land. We sowed about one acre each year.
    My father prepared the land for the crop in early spring. Each year he got stable yard manure carted on the land. Lea-land it was called. Afterwards my father took a pair of horses and a plough into the field and ploughed the land into ridges.
    The horses, started at one end of the field and worked to the other end, turning over a sod. Then they worked back turning another sod exactly like the first. Two other sods were turned against those. Thus a ridge was formed. This was continued until the whole field was ploughed. The low space between each pair of ridges is called a furrow.
    My father never used
    Paddy Clossick