School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. The name of the townland I live in is Kilcolman. It is in the parish of Kilcolman and in barony of Costello. Kilcolman Townland is small. There are only ten families altogether. The population is about thirty six.
    The houses in KIlcolman are all very good ones. They are all new slated houses, except one, and that on is thatched and has white-washed walls. Three of the houses are two storey; each of the others is only one storey high.
    The townland is called after a church, which was built by saint named Colman. The ruins of this church still stand in Kilcolman Cemetery.
    There are only two old people in my townland, each of whom is over 80 years of age. The names of these two
    Kilcolman, Co. Roscommon
    Paddy Clossick