School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. The name of my townland is Doon. It is in the parish of Gurteen and in the Barony of Coolavin. Doon has 42 houses and a population of about 155 people.
    The family name most common in Doon is Sherlock. The greater number of the houses are thatched, although there are a few slated ones. Old people say the fairies live in a fort here and it is from that it derives its name.
    About ten people of 70 or over dwell in Doon. None of them can tell stories in Irish or can speak Irish. None of them is very good at storytelling even in English.
    There are fourteen houses in ruins now which were occupied years ago. The people who lived in them are either dead or have emigrated to America.
    My townland is not
    Doon, Co. Sligo