School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Many interesting stories are told about giants in our district. Among them is one told of two giants whose names I cannot remember, but one of them lived in Keish, near Ballmote; the other lived in Bocagh, near Ballaghaderrin.
    They were of huge size and strength. It is said that these two giants often bet on their strength and they tested it by pitching huge rocks.
    There are two rocks in a field in a place called Doon, near Gurteen, which these giants threw from Keish, a distance of about five miles, and each rock weighs about a ton. One beat the other by about ten yards. It is said that the Keish giant was the winner.
    There are two rocks, one at each end of a mountain called Skreg in this district. On one of the rocks is the print of a giant's hand and on the other is the prints of a giant's
    John Mc Coy
    Drumacoo, Co. Roscommon