School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Mar '38 Fairy Forts
    The only fairy fort in the immediate neighbourhood is now divided by a fence. Part of it is on the land of Jim Durcan, Creggane, and the other part on the land of the late Frank Harrington.
    The fort, as it is called, is a ring or clump of trees with a sod fence running round it. A story is told about the time the fence was being made. The weather was exceedingly warm and the men working there usually took light refreshment out for lunch, such as bottles of milk.
    One man left his bottle down where the sun was striking, and the men were working hard when all of a sudden then heard a loud report beside them. Standing in a great awe of forts they were terrified and fled. It was later discovered that it was only the
    Nan Coleman
    Dudley Costello