School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Mar '38 Old Schools.
    Some eighty years ago school was held in what was termed a barn or outhouse of local farmers. Hedge schools were held in earlier times, but even the oldest residents can give no information as to how these were run.
    The teachers of the barn schools were strangers and were given free board and lodging by the pupils in turn, together with a very small fee in return for tuition.
    More recently schools were erected. The first local school had its site in Creggane, where the river now runs behind Jack Gara's. Here also a long row of houses stood of which there is now no trace. Later another school sprang up in Cross on the site of the present one.
    Friar Hill was the name given to a school, which stood near the COnvent, Balleghadorrin. Many
        1. buildings