Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the most harmful weed to the potato crop is red-leg. It spreads rapidly and if allowed any headway will crowd out everything else and impoverish the soil.
    The worst enemy of the oats crop is wild rape. It has a leaf like young cabbage and bears a yellow flower. To kill this a spray is used. In good land you never find any weeds, just grass and clover.
    Long ago our grandfathers never had any need to visit the apothecary's shop as almost every disease had its herbal cure. Water cress was used widely as a vegetable and in salad as it is rich in iron and consequently invaluable as a builder.
    Young nettles as a vegetable are also supposed to be a very good medicine for heart trouble and for goitre.
    Dandelion tea is a wonderful cure for liver trouble.
    Nan Coleman