School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. The following story is told of his grandfather: He stayed in his local town, Ballaghaderrin, one evening longer than usual and set out for home at 9 o'clock. The time was winter. In order to avoid going round a long road to his house he crossed the fields instead.
    He had not gone far till he saw a big bright light in front of him moving slowly as if it were a lamp being carried by a person walking. The moment he saw it he got very nervous and frightened because it seemed to be coming near him. At last he thought he saw a person holding the lamp.
    He thought he should be very near his home but he could not see it. He turned his back to the light, but it was always before him. The cold sweat commenced to pour down his face.
    Jack Coleman
    James Coleman