School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Two Irish boys, Pat and John once went to America. They were very much alike.
    When they landed on the other side and were going to their friend's house, seeing a policeman in uniform, Mike said to Pat, A job like that would be all right, buckled up and good wages to it, I'm sure. I ought to go up and ask him if there was any chance of me getting into the force." So Mike went and asked him.
    Thinking he would have a joke on the greenhorn the policeman asked Mike how long he was over, and he answered "Just landed". He said he would get him in the force if he answered him three questions within twenty-four hours. "What are they?" asked Mike. He said "How many stars are there? What weight is the moon?" and "What am I thinking about?"
    Returning to where Pat
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions