School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Once there lived in Ireland a poor man, who had but one son, whom he sent to England to seek his fortune. One night he dressed as a gentleman and went to a dance. He had many handkerchiefs and every time he cleaned his nose with one he threw it away.
    A high-up lady who noticed this asked him if his father was very wealthy. He said he had an army to guard his house and he would not sell his table for gold. He also told her he had a beautiful towel and that the glory of heaven shone on him.
    She sent a messenger to Ireland to see if this was true. When he came near the house a band of goats attacked him, but the man called them back. On entering the house he noticed holes in the roof and the sun shining in. The man had a pot
    John Mulligan
    Largan, Co. Roscommon