School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Once there was a great king who was very cruel to his people. He was very proud and all the people in the land hated him.
    One day as he rode out on his horse he passed by a poor ragged woman and her child. The woman begged the king to bring her a little water in a wooden bowl to quench her thirst.
    The king, instead of doing as he was asked looked at her scornfully and rode away. After a while he felt a strange weight about his neck and looking down he saw the woman's bowl hung by a cord around his neck and a voice seemed to say, "Ride on, wicked king: you will go through the world until the bowl is filled."
    The king rode to a spring and tried to fill the bowl with water, but it failed him. He tried it several times but as quickly as the water went in it came out again.
    Paddy Coleman
    Dominick Doohan