School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Once there lived a king in Ireland who had three beautiful sons, John, Pat and James. When the king grew old he could not decide to which of the three sons he would leave his possessions. After some time he said to himself that the smartest of the three sons should have his possessions.
    One day he brought the three sons before him and said that the smartest of the three would have his crown and all his possessions after his death. He said to the eldest "How smart are you, John?" "Well, I am so smart that I would put a shoe on a horse and he galloping at top speed past me" said John.
    "Very well" said the father, and the to the second son "How smart are you?" "I am so smart" he replied "that if I were put walking round on the walls of a roofless house that contained 500 birds I would not let one of them
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones