School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. Saint Attracta, although not local Patron Saint, worked at times in this district. One of her most famous wells is at Clogher, about half a mile from the site of Saint Aiden's Church, Monasteraden.
    Saint Attracta was born 420 A.D. Her father was most probably Talan, son of Saran of the race of Lir and grandson of Cailbad, king of Ireland about 80 years before the coming of St Patrick. It would seem, therefore, that Attracta was of Royal descent.
    Her ancestors were beaten in war by the "Three Collas", and forced to retire beyond the River Bann, Lough Neagh. There they set up the Kingdom of Dalridia.
    Probably Attracta was born in or came early in life into "Tieraragh (Hy Fiechrach) where the Kings of Connaught had a residence or dún or castle. Some say she was a daughter of one of the chieftains of Moygara, but this is very likely incorrect.
    Her parents were anxious for her marriage to one of the chieftains who lived at Tieraragh, and so at the age of 16 she left home and founded her monastery at Killaret. It was here she received the veil from St. Patrick about the year 435