School: Cross (roll number 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. The Four Altars.
    The Four altars is a building erected on the land of James Coleman of the townland of Cross, parish of Kilcoleman. This building is generally locally called "The Monument". It is built on an eminence about 150 yards from the main road leading to Ballaghaderreen. As its name suggests it has four altars, each of which faces the Cardinal Points. The outside is covered with ivy and on top is a stone cross. It is said that there is bt one other such building in Ireland.
    To understand the Four Altars it would be necessary to give a sketch of Irish History from the Treaty of Limerick (1691) to the middle of the 19th century. The object of almost all the laws of that period was to destroy the Church by expellign priests and prohibiting the erection of places of worship.
    After a time the priests were forced to say mass in the houses or mud-wall churches and finally on the hills or along the ditches. From