School: Aghalustia (roll number 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. There are several games which we play out of doors in summer time. My most favourite one is rounders. This is the way it is played. A square patch is marked out about ten yards long and ten yards wide. Next two parties of children are made and an equal number on each side. They put a big stone in each of the four corners of the patch. The children cast lots to see which of the parties will stand at the "quay" (that is the name that is given to the stone where the winning party stands). Then a handball is throw into the inside party by the ones outside and one of the inside ones strikes it and runs off to the next stone. One of the outsiders pick up the ball as quick as possible and try
    Mary O' Gara
    Farmer's daughter