School: Aghalustia (roll number 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a giant on the Fairymount hill and another on the Bocagh hill those two giants were very jealous of one another's strength. They were very cruel to the neighbouring people they killed whoever they met and everybody had to give them whatever they asked, the women had to bake bread for them and the men had to bring them turf.
    One day the two giants met and they started quarelling about their strength. The Fairymount giant said to get a rock apiece and see which of them could throw it the farthest. The Fairymount giant stood on his own hill and the Bocagh giant on his own the distance between the two hills was about ten miles across the country.
    The Fairymount giant took the rock