School: Aghalustia (roll number 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. We sow potatoes on our farm at home, we sow from an acre to an acre and a half every year. The land for the potatoes is prepared in the beginning of Spring. Sometimes the manure is spread on the land before it is ploughed and sometimes before the potatoes are moulded.
    Potatoes are usually sown on lea land and on stubbles. First of all the land is made into ridges, drills are sometimes made but not very often. In this district the ridges are made by a plough, the old people used to turn the ridges with a loy this was a very slow way but a very sure way.
    Potatoes are split about a week before they are sown and left in