School: Aghalustia (roll number 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Bird Lore
    There are different kinds of birds the most popular in this district are the crow, robin, wren, sparrow, thrush blackbird lark, waterhen seagull swallow, grouse corncrake pheasant and cuckoo.
    Some of these birds migrate to other countries in winter and some of them stay with us all the year round. The birds that go away are the bee, bat, butterfly cuckoo and the corncrake.
    The crow builds her nest in a high tree and lays a white egg. the robin builds her nest in a ditch and lays a white egg with a brown spot. The wren builds a nest in the hedge and lays twenty one small white eggs. The swallow builds her nest in a barn and strange to say the come back to the same nest the next year. The blackbird and the thrush builds their nests in the hedge and the thrush lays an egg with a blue spot and the